Privacy Policy

Newmeyer & Dillion, LLP (“Firm” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website newmeyeranddillion.com (our "Website"), as well as information we may collect through our other business dealings, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • In handling legal work on behalf of our clients.
  • For marketing purposes.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website, unless otherwise noted.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website.  By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy, and our Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website, which can be found here.  This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy, located near the end of this privacy policy).  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Notice to California Residents

Additional privacy policies, specifically developed and maintained for California residents, are found within this Privacy Policy.  A link to the sections within this Privacy Policy relating specifically to California residents is found in the section entitled Your California Privacy Rights.

No Creation of an Attorney-Client Relationship

The Submission of an e-mail or any other information through the Website will not create an Attorney-Client relationship between you and the Firm. Any information that you provide to us through the Website may not be treated as privileged or confidential or an attorney-client communication. Please do not send any confidential or sensitive information to us unless you speak with one of our attorneys and obtain prior written authorization to send such information to us. Please refer to our our Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website, which can be found here.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age.  No one under age 18 may provide any information to, or on, the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.  If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website, register on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at [email protected]

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You on this Website and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number ("identifying information");
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our website management vendor.

Information We Collect About You Outside of this Website and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information separate and apart from this Website - from and about our customers and potential customers, including information:

  • Identifying information including, but not limited to, information by which you may be personally identified;
  • Marketing information;
  • Privileged and non-privileged information in the scope of representation of Firm clients.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • From third parties.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, our third-party vendor may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information collected automatically may include identifying information.  It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
  • Identify individual preferences for marketing purposes.

The technologies used for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies, or browser cookies.  A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website.  Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.  For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see the section entitled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, found below.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Firm, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our Website.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see the section entitled Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information, found below.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any identifying information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or legal services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose identifying information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To third party vendors, experts and consultants in the course of providing legal services to clients of the Firm.
  • To our outside marketing consultant(s).
  • To other service providers, and third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Firm’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Firm about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your identifying information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website and other agreements.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Firm, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the identifying information you provide to us.  We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.  You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request to [email protected]
  • Promotional Offers from the Firm. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Firm to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected] If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

California residents may have additional rights and choices related to identifying information and other types of personal information.  Please see Your California Privacy Rights, found below, for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your identifying information and other types of personal information.  To learn more about your California privacy rights, see the following portions of this privacy policy.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at: Newmeyer & Dillion, LLP, Attn: General Counsel, 895 Dove Street, Fifth Floor, Newport Beach, CA 92660.

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information contained in the previous portions of this privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you").  We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as may be amended or supplemented, and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website and normal business operations collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device, including but not limited to identifying information (collectively, "personal information").  In particular, the Firm has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • Identifying information including, but not limited to, information by which you may be personally identified;

  • Privileged and non-privileged information in the scope of representation of Firm clients;

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect several types of information separate and apart from this Website - from and about our customers and potential customers, including information:

  • Identifying information including, but not limited to, information by which you may be personally identified;
  • Marketing information.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

The Firm obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our website management vendor.
  • From third parties, for example, third party vendors, experts and consultants in the course of providing legal services to clients of the Firm.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.   

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or legal services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Firm's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Firm about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

The Firm will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

The Firm may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.

  • Outside marketing consultant.

  • Third party vendors, experts and consultants in the course of providing legal services to clients of the Firm.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Firm has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Name, email address, zip code and phone number.

  • Personal information in the course of providing legal services to clients of the Firm.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Firm has not sold personal information.  

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information.  This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that the Firm disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that the Firm delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  8. Comply with a legal obligation.

  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Sending mail to us at Newmeyer & Dillion, LLP, Attn: General Counsel, 895 Dove Street, Fifth Floor, Newport Beach, CA 92660.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.  For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, below. 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you are a current or former client of the Firm, we will deliver our written response to the contact information we have on file for you.  If you are not a current or former client of the Firm, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out").  We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.  Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.  However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by e-mailing the Firm at [email protected]

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights.  We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.  Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects.  Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which the Firm collects and uses your information described herein, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (833) 979-0096

Website: www.newmyerdillion.com

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address:
Newmeyer & Dillion, LLP
Attn: General Counsel
895 Dove Street, Fifth Floor
Newport Beach, CA 92660

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The Firm reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time.

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users' identifying and/or personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the privacy policy.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.  Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.